PAC Viet Tri vs China vs India Comparison — Quality, COA, Price

PAC Viet Tri, China, India comparison — real warehouse photo Hoa Chat Loc Thien
Table of contents

The PAC (Poly Aluminium Chloride) market in Vietnam currently has 3 main supply sources: domestically produced PAC from the Viet Tri Chemical Plant (Phu Tho), imported PAC from China, and imported PAC from India. Each source has distinct characteristics in Al₂O₃ content, basicity, heavy metal control, and price. This article compares the 3 PAC sources based on actual COA data, operational experience, and technical information — helping water treatment engineers select the right source for their system. Hoa Chat Loc Thien supplies all 3 PAC sources with lot-specific COA/MSDS, tanker trucks 5–30 tons delivering directly to your plant.

  • PAC Viet Tri has the lowest domestic logistics cost but limited production capacity, mainly serving the Northern region
  • PAC China accounts for ~60% of import market share — competitive pricing, stable quality per GB 15892-2020 standard
  • PAC India has tight heavy metal control, suitable for drinking water supply and potable water treatment
  • Actual Al₂O₃ content: PAC powder 31% achieves 28.5–31%, PAC liquid 10% achieves ~10%
  • Basicity 45–85% — directly affects coagulation speed and floc size
  • Hoa Chat Loc Thien distributes PAC from all 3 sources, Tax ID 0313650856 — call 0979 891 929 to receive actual lot COA

1. Overview of 3 PAC Sources in the Vietnam Market

1.1. PAC Viet Tri — Domestic Production

PAC Viet Tri is produced at the Viet Tri Chemical Plant (Phu Tho) — one of Vietnam’s oldest chemical facilities. Liquid and powdered PAC products are distributed mainly in the Northern and North Central regions thanks to short road transport advantages.

Identifying features:

  • Product form: PAC liquid 10% is the mainstay, PAC powder has lower output
  • Actual Al₂O₃ content: 9–10% (liquid), 28–30% (powder) — varies by production batch
  • Basicity: 45–70%, typically at the lower to mid range compared to imported PAC
  • Capacity: Limited, cannot consistently fulfill large orders >100 tons/month
  • Quality control: Has an internal laboratory, lot-specific COA available but not every batch discloses full heavy metal parameters

The biggest advantage of PAC Viet Tri is fast delivery (2–3 days in the Northern region) and no import costs (taxes, customs, international container shipping).

1.2. PAC China — Official Import

PAC China holds the largest share of PAC imports into Vietnam. Chinese factories produce to GB 15892-2020 standard at large scale with modern spray-drying lines, producing 31% PAC powder with stable quality.

Identifying features:

  • Product form: PAC powder 31% is the mainstay (Al₂O₃ 28.5–31%), PAC liquid 10% and 17%
  • Basicity: 55–85%, depending on the factory and order specifications
  • Most competitive price among the 3 sources thanks to large-scale production
  • Quality control: Full lot-specific COA — Al₂O₃ content, basicity, insoluble matter, Fe, heavy metals (As, Pb, Hg, Cd, Cr⁶⁺)
  • Import lead time: 7–14 days from Chinese ports to Vietnamese ports

However, PAC China quality varies significantly between official import goods (meeting GB 15892-2020 standard) and goods of unclear origin. Buyers should request COA and verify original COA before payment.

1.3. PAC India — High-Quality Import

PAC India is produced at ISO 9001-certified factories with stricter heavy metal control standards. This is a popular choice for water supply plants, municipal drinking water treatment, and bottled water facilities.

Identifying features:

  • Product form: Both powder 31% and liquid 10%
  • Al₂O₃ content: Powder 28.5–31%, liquid ~10%
  • Basicity: 60–85%
  • Heavy metals: Tight control — As, Pb, Hg, Cd, Cr⁶⁺ levels typically below TCVN and AWWA B408 limits
  • Price: 10–25% higher than PAC China depending on market timing
  • Import lead time: 14–21 days from India to Vietnamese ports

2. Quality Comparison Table — 3 PAC Sources: Al₂O₃, Basicity, Heavy Metals

2.1. Comprehensive Technical Parameter Comparison Table

ParameterPAC Viet TriPAC ChinaPAC India
CAS1327-41-91327-41-91327-41-9
Al₂O₃ powder 31%28–30%28.5–31%28.5–31%
Al₂O₃ liquid 10%9–10%10%10%
Basicity45–70%55–85%60–85%
pH of 1% solution3.5–5.03.5–5.03.5–5.0
Insoluble matter (powder)<0.5%<0.3–0.5%<0.3%
Fe content (mg/kg)500–2,000200–1,500100–800
As (mg/kg)Batch-level controlMeets GB 15892Meets AWWA B408
Pb (mg/kg)Batch-level controlMeets GB 15892Meets AWWA B408
Hg (mg/kg)Batch-level controlMeets GB 15892Meets AWWA B408
Cd (mg/kg)Batch-level controlMeets GB 15892Meets AWWA B408
Cr⁶⁺ (mg/kg)Batch-level controlMeets GB 15892Meets AWWA B408

2.2. Coagulation Performance Assessment

All 3 PAC sources produce large, dense flocs with fast settling. However, basicity differences directly affect performance:

  • Low basicity PAC (45–55%): Slower coagulation, requires more alkaline pH. Sometimes found in certain PAC Viet Tri production batches.
  • Medium-high basicity PAC (55–75%): Good coagulation across a wide pH range. PAC China and India are typically at this level.
  • High basicity PAC (70–85%): Fastest coagulation, large and dense flocs. Dosage reduced by 1/3 compared to alum. Found in PAC China (large factories) and high-quality PAC India.

Note on dosage: All 3 PAC sources with equivalent Al₂O₃ content provide similar coagulation efficiency. The main differences are in basicity and heavy metal impurities. With stable influent water, PAC China and India with higher basicity allow 10–20% dosage reduction compared to PAC Viet Tri at the same Al₂O₃ content.

3. Advantages and Disadvantages Analysis of Each PAC Source

3.1. PAC Viet Tri

Advantages:

  • Fast delivery: 2–3 days in the Northern region, independent of shipping schedules
  • No import tax: Purchase price excludes import tax + customs fees + international shipping
  • On-site technical support: Easy to work directly with the factory when issues arise
  • Flexible payment: Cash, domestic bank transfer available, no L/C required

Disadvantages:

  • Limited production capacity: Difficult to consistently fulfill orders >100 tons/month
  • Inconsistent quality between batches: Basicity varies 45–70%, requires lot-specific COA checks
  • Low PAC powder 31% output: Mainly produces liquid 10%, limiting options for remote plants
  • Heavy metal control not fully disclosed: Some batches lack detailed As, Pb, Hg, Cd, Cr⁶⁺ COA

3.2. PAC China

Advantages:

  • Most competitive price: Large production scale, low fixed cost per ton
  • Stable quality: Chinese factories have modern spray-drying lines with automated control
  • Wide product variety: PAC powder 31%, PAC liquid 10% and 17%, multiple basicity levels to choose from
  • Full COA: Official imports have original COA, MSDS, C/O — easy traceability
  • Abundant supply: Can fulfill 500–1,000 tons/month orders

Disadvantages:

  • Risk of unverified goods: Market has floating goods with no COA and low quality
  • Import lead time 7–14 days: Requires advance ordering, cannot handle urgent needs
  • Price fluctuations with Chinese market: Raw material prices vary seasonally
  • Heavy metal control at GB 15892 level: Meets industrial standard but may not satisfy stricter drinking water standards (AWWA B408)

3.3. PAC India

Advantages:

  • Superior heavy metal control: Meets AWWA B408, suitable for drinking water supply and potable water
  • High and stable basicity: 60–85%, fast coagulation, reduced dosage
  • ISO 9001 certified factories: Standardized production process, consistent quality across batches
  • Detailed COA: Full disclosure of heavy metal and toxicity parameters

Disadvantages:

  • Highest price: 10–25% higher than PAC China, 15–30% higher than PAC Viet Tri
  • Long import lead time: 14–21 days, requires advance purchase planning
  • Higher logistics cost: Container shipping from India to Vietnam is longer than from China
  • PAC powder 31% output more limited than China

4. Price and Real Operating Cost Comparison

4.1. Cost Structure Comparison by Source

Cost factorPAC Viet TriPAC ChinaPAC India
PAC powder 31% price level (relative)MediumMost competitiveHighest
PAC liquid 10% price level (relative)MediumMost competitiveHighest
Domestic transport costLow (Northern region)MediumMedium
Import tax0% (domestic)5–10% (per HS code)5–10% (per HS code)
Customs inspection costNoneYesYes
L/C or TT costNoneYesYes

Note: Loc Thien does not publish fixed PAC price figures, because B2B unit prices depend on volume, delivery region and packaging, and move with raw material costs (Al(OH)₃, HCl, energy), USD/VND exchange rates and international freight. Call 0979 891 929 for a quote based on your volume and delivery point within 15 minutes.

4.2. Operating Cost: PAC Powder vs Liquid

Choosing powder or liquid form significantly affects total operating cost:

  • PAC powder 31%: Saves on transport because the remaining 69% is active ingredient instead of water. Suitable for plants far from supply sources. Requires labor for mixing (powder → 5–10% solution) and investment in mixing tanks.
  • PAC liquid 10%: Convenient operation — direct pumping from tanker truck (5–30 tons) into storage tank. No mixing needed. Suitable for plants with stable consumption and FRP/HDPE storage tanks.

For consumption >5 tons of liquid PAC/month, tanker trucks 5–30 tons optimize logistics costs and reduce mixing labor.

5. Experience in Choosing PAC Source — Anonymous Case Studies

5.1. Water Supply Plant in the Mekong Delta Region

Background: A 30,000 m³/day water treatment plant in Dong Thap needs a stable supply of 30 tons of liquid PAC 10%/month.

Assessment:

  • PAC Viet Tri: The long haul from Phu Tho to Dong Thap makes freight a significant share of the delivered price — loses price advantage over imported PAC
  • PAC China: COA meets GB 15892-2020, good price. However, drinking water supply requires tighter heavy metal control
  • PAC India: COA meets AWWA B408, good As, Pb, Hg, Cd control — meets drinking water standard QCVN 01:2009/BYT. 15% higher price but peace of mind on quality

Real conclusion: The plant chose PAC India for the first 6 months, then switched to a 70% PAC India + 30% PAC China blend to optimize costs while maintaining water supply standards. Loc Thien supplies both sources, 20-ton tankers delivering directly into the plant’s storage tanks with lot-specific COA.

5.2. Southern Textile Dyeing Industrial Park

Background: An industrial park in Binh Duong treats 8,000 m³/day of textile dyeing wastewater, consuming 50 tons of PAC powder 31%/month.

Assessment:

  • PAC Viet Tri: Powder output limited, cannot consistently supply 50 tons/month
  • PAC China: PAC powder 31% Al₂O₃ reaches 29–30%, basicity 70–80%, produces large dense flocs, effective for textile dyeing wastewater treatment. Best price among the 3 sources
  • PAC India: Good quality but 20% higher price, unnecessary for industrial wastewater (no drinking water standard requirement)

Real conclusion: The industrial park chose official import PAC China, signed a 12-month contract with Loc Thien — ordering 2 × 20-ton containers/month, delivered to the park’s warehouse, with technical staff KTV Phan Cam Thuy and Vo Thi Nhu Hoa verifying COA before warehousing. PAC powder 31% dosage was only 1/3 of the previously used alum, saving 40% on chemical costs.

6. Loc Thien — Certified Supplier of PAC from All 3 Sources

Hoa Chat Loc Thien (Tax ID 0313650856) is a professional distributor of all 3 PAC sources — Viet Tri, China, India — with 10 years of experience in water treatment chemicals:

  1. 3 sources, 1 supplier: No need to negotiate with multiple vendors — Loc Thien advises on the most suitable PAC source based on your water parameters and budget
  2. 6 nationwide warehouses: PAC stocked in Ba Ria – Vung Tau, Dong Nai, Binh Duong, Da Nang, Can Tho and Bac Ninh — delivery within 24–48 hours
  3. Tanker trucks 5–30 tons: Dedicated tanker fleet — no cross-contamination, liquid PAC pumped directly into plant storage tanks
  4. Lot-specific COA/MSDS: Verified by KTV Phan Cam Thuy and Vo Thi Nhu Hoa before shipment
  5. Technical support: Loc Thien engineers advise on jar testing and optimal dosage determination for each water source

Call now 0979 891 929 — PAC 3-source quote in 15 minutes, with current lot COA.

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Which PAC source is suitable for drinking water supply?

PAC India is the optimal choice for drinking water supply thanks to tight heavy metal control (As, Pb, Hg, Cd, Cr⁶⁺) meeting AWWA B408 and QCVN 01:2009/BYT. Official import PAC China can also be used if the COA shows full heavy metal parameters and meets GB 15892-2020. For PAC Viet Tri, request a separate heavy metal COA since some batches do not fully disclose these parameters.

Is PAC China cheaper than PAC Viet Tri?

Usually yes, but it depends on market timing. In both powder 31% and liquid 10% form, official import PAC China is typically priced more competitively than PAC Viet Tri, with PAC India the highest. Actual unit prices depend on volume, delivery region and packaging, and you should add import lead time (7–14 days) and domestic logistics costs when comparing total cost. Call 0979 891 929 for a 3-source quote within 15 minutes.

How to verify whether PAC China is official import goods?

3 methods: (1) Request original COA from the manufacturing plant with stamp and signature, (2) Check C/O (Certificate of Origin) issued by the Chinese Chamber of Commerce, (3) Cross-reference MSDS and product labels with manufacturer information. Loc Thien provides full documentation for official import PAC China.

Can PAC Viet Tri be used for industrial wastewater treatment?

Yes, PAC Viet Tri is suitable for industrial wastewater treatment — especially for Northern plants wanting fast supply without waiting for imports. However, for wastewater with high color or high organic load, PAC Viet Tri’s lower basicity (45–70%) may require higher dosage than imported PAC with 70–85% basicity.

Can I buy PAC from all 3 sources from Loc Thien with tanker trucks 5–30 tons?

Yes. Loc Thien has a dedicated tanker truck fleet 5–30 tons delivering PAC on-site — pumped directly into plant storage tanks, no cross-contamination, no loss. Suitable for both PAC liquid 10% and PAC liquid 17%. Call 0979 891 929 to schedule delivery.

Does PAC CAS 1327-41-9 from the 3 sources differ in chemical properties?

No. PAC from all 3 sources has CAS 1327-41-9 — the same general chemical formula [Al₂(OH)ₙCl₆₋ₙ]ₘ. The differences lie in basicity (polymerization ratio) and heavy metal impurity content, not in the chemical nature of the PAC molecule.

See also: PAC Technology — Comparison, powder classification & production process · Buy industrial PAC — Quote, COA, delivery · PAC coagulant for water treatment — complete guide

LOC THIEN INVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD

Tax ID: 0313650856 — Address: 452/6B Tinh Lo 10 (Provincial Road 10), Binh Tri Dong Ward, Binh Tan District, Ho Chi Minh City

Hotline: 0979 891 929 — Email: [email protected]

Website: hoachatlocthien.com

QC: Phan Cam Thuy & Vo Thi Nhu Hoa. COA per lot. Hotline 0979 891 929.

Technical Support & B2B Procurement Hotline

Loc Thien Chemical specializes in direct manufacturing of FeCl₂ / FeCl₃ and direct industrial supply of basic chemicals (NaOH, HCl, H₂SO₄, PAC, NaOCl, H₂O₂, FeSO₄) with direct B2B pricing and dedicated 5–30-ton tanker delivery across Vietnam.

  • Hotline / Zalo: +84 979 891 929
  • Official Email: [email protected]
  • Direct Manufacturer: Ferrous Chloride (FeCl₂ 30%) & Ferric Chloride (FeCl₃ 38–40%)
  • Primary Supplier: NaOH 32%/45%/50%/99%, HCl 32%, H₂SO₄ 98%, PAC 30–31%, NaOCl 10–12%, H₂O₂ 35%/50%
  • Compliance & Quality: FeCl₂ ZDHC MRSL v3.1 test report (Smart testing, 5 substance groups, TUV Rheinland Vietnam), ISO 9001:2015, Quatest 3, Full COA & GHS SDS
WeChat B2B

Connect via WeChat B2B

Loc Thien Chemical — Direct Manufacturer & Industrial Chemical Supplier

Mã QR WeChat Hóa Chất Lộc Thiên 0979891929

Scan QR code with WeChat on your phone

WeChat ID 0979891929

Tap the copy button above, then open WeChat and paste ID into Search to connect.

Direct Technical & Bulk Quotation Hotline: 📞 0979 891 929