FeCl2 15% vs 25% vs 30% Comparison: Technical & Economic Guide for Industrial Wastewater Plants
Table of contents
TL;DR: In Vietnam’s industrial wastewater treatment market, liquid Ferrous Chloride (FeCl₂, CAS 7758-94-3, UN 3264) is typically quoted at 15%, 25%, or 30% concentration. Material balance analysis proves that 1 metric ton of FeCl₂ 30% delivers 132.2 kg of active Fe²⁺ ions — exactly 2.0x the active iron of a 15% solution (66.1 kg Fe²⁺/MT) and +20% more than a 25% solution (110.1 kg Fe²⁺/MT), while remaining 100% crystallization-free in Vietnam’s tropical climate (crystallization point +4°C to +8°C). Loc Thien Chemical is a direct manufacturer of FeCl₂ 30% solution certified to ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Conformance Level 1 by TÜV Rheinland Vietnam (CSR No. 248162921-02, Analytical Test Report 248162921-02a), delivering nationwide via 5–30-ton rubber-lined tankers from 6 industrial park warehouses with technical quotes within 15 minutes at 0979 891 929.
📦 Quick Access — Ferrous Chloride (FeCl₂ 30%) Specifications & 15-Minute Quote:
- Direct Manufacturer Product Page: Buy Ferrous Chloride FeCl2 30% Solution (Direct Manufacturer · ZDHC Level 1) · FeCl2 30% Industrial Wastewater Treatment Guide
- Safety Data & Technical Quote: [Free PDF] FeCl2 GHS 16-Section SDS · FeCl2 30% Bulk Quotation Factors · Request a 15-Minute Technical Quote (0979 891 929)
1. Why Do 15%, 25%, and 30% FeCl₂ Grades Coexist in the Market?
When FDI procurement teams and environmental engineers source liquid Ferrous Chloride (FeCl₂) for hexavalent chromium (Cr⁶⁺) reduction, textile Fenton oxidation, or phosphorus precipitation, comparing quotes solely on per-kilogram liquid price leads to severe Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) distortion. Because all wastewater reactions depend strictly on moles of active divalent iron (Fe²⁺) (M(Fe) / M(FeCl₂) = 55.845 / 126.751 = 0.4406), low-concentration grades force factories to pay bulk freight and allocate storage capacity for dilution water:
- 15% FeCl₂ grade: Contains
850 kgof water and residual acid per ton, yielding only66.1 kgof active Fe²⁺/MT. - 25% FeCl₂ grade: Contains
750 kgof water per ton, yielding110.1 kgof active Fe²⁺/MT. - 30% FeCl₂ grade (Loc Thien Direct Manufacturing Standard): Contains
300 kgof pure FeCl₂ and132.2 kgof active Fe²⁺/MT — representing the optimal engineering sweet spot below the saturation threshold (≈ 36% at 25°C).
2. Technical & Active-Ion Comparison Table: FeCl₂ 15% vs 25% vs 30%
| Parameter (at 25°C) | FeCl₂ 15% (Dilute) | FeCl₂ 25% (Medium) | FeCl₂ 30% (Loc Thien Standard) | Operational Impact for FDI Plants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FeCl₂ Concentration (% w/w) | 15.0% ± 1.0% | 25.0% ± 1.0% | 30.0% ± 1.0% | 2.0x active solid content compared to 15% |
| Specific Gravity at 25°C (g/cm³) | 1.13 – 1.15 | 1.24 – 1.26 | 1.30 – 1.34 | Instant 30-second receiving QC check via hydrometer |
| Pure FeCl₂ per Metric Ton | 150 kg | 250 kg | 300 kg | Mass-balance basis for ETP chemical dosing |
| Active Fe²⁺ Ion per Metric Ton | 66.1 kg | 110.1 kg | 132.2 kg | True determinant of Cr⁶⁺ & Fenton efficiency |
| Active Fe²⁺ per 1 m³ Tank Volume | ≈ 75.3 kg | ≈ 137.6 kg | ≈ 174.5 kg | A 10 m³ FRP tank holds 2.32x more Fe²⁺ at 30% |
| Water Carrier Weight per Metric Ton | 850 kg (85%) | 750 kg (75%) | 700 kg (70%) | Eliminates freight cost on inactive dilution water |
| Crystallization Temperature | < -15°C | ≈ -5°C | ≈ +4°C to +8°C | 100% liquid year-round in Vietnam (15°C–38°C) |
| ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Compliance | Uncertified | Varies | Level 1 (TÜV Rheinland CSR 248162921-02) | Full compliance for textile, footwear & electronics audits |
3. Stoichiometric Consumption in Cr⁶⁺ Reduction & Textile Fenton Oxidation
- Hexavalent Chromium (Cr⁶⁺ → Cr³⁺) Reduction in Electroplating ETPs (pH 2.0–3.0):
Under field operating conditions (3.5–4.0 mol Fe²⁺ per mol Cr⁶⁺, requiring 3.75–4.29 kg Fe²⁺ per kg Cr⁶⁺ to meet QCVN 40:2025/BTNMT Column A):
- 15% FeCl₂: Requires
56.7 – 64.9 kgof liquid per kg Cr⁶⁺. - 25% FeCl₂: Requires
34.1 – 39.0 kgof liquid per kg Cr⁶⁺. - 30% FeCl₂ (Loc Thien): Requires only
28.4 – 32.5 kgof liquid per kg Cr⁶⁺ — cutting dosing pump volume in half compared to 15%.
- 15% FeCl₂: Requires
- Dosing Pump Conversion Formula (5-Minute Adjustment Without Dilution):
Q(30%) [L/h] = Q(old) [L/h] × (C_old × d_old) / (30 × 1.32)- Switching from 15% to 30%: Set pump flow rate to 43.2% of the previous setting (Q(30%) = 0.432 × Q(15%)).
- Switching from 25% to 30%: Set pump flow rate to 78.9% of the previous setting (Q(30%) = 0.789 × Q(25%)).
4. Five Economic & Operational Advantages of Switching to Loc Thien’s 30% FeCl₂
- Lowest Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) per Kilogram of Active Fe²⁺: Manufactured directly at Loc Thien’s facility without trading intermediaries, the 30% grade delivers
132.2 kgof active Fe²⁺ per ton — cutting tanker freight and IBC handling costs by 20% to 45% per unit of active iron. - 2.32x Longer On-Site Chemical Storage Autonomy: A standard 15 m³ FRP or HDPE storage tank holds 2,617 kg of active Fe²⁺ when filled with 30% FeCl₂ (d ≈ 1.32 g/cm³), compared to only 1,130 kg of Fe²⁺ with a 15% solution — more than doubling factory inventory buffer days.
- Strictly Controlled Free Acid (≤ 1.0%–2.0% HCl): Low-grade 15%–20% byproduct solutions often contain excessive free hydrochloric acid (> 5%–8%), which crashes wastewater pH and forces factories to consume extra tons of Caustic Soda (NaOH 32%–45%) or hydrated lime in downstream neutralization tanks. Loc Thien’s controlled synthesis minimizes free acid, directly reducing alkali neutralization expenses.
- Official
ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Conformance Level 1Documentation: Tested independently by TÜV Rheinland Vietnam under CSR No.248162921-02and Analytical Test Report No.248162921-02a, guaranteeing zero restricted heavy metals (Cd, Hg, Pb, Cr⁶⁺, As) above MRSL thresholds for global textile, footwear, and leather brand audits. - 3,000+ MT/Month Capacity & 6 Nationwide Warehouses: Loc Thien Investment Development Co., Ltd. (Tax ID
0313650856) operates a dedicated fleet of 5–30-ton rubber-lined tankers across 6 industrial park warehouses (Ba Ria – Vung Tau, Dong Nai, Binh Duong, Da Nang, Can Tho, Bac Ninh). Delivery SLA: 4 hours within Ho Chi Minh City, 24–48 hours to Southern & Mekong Delta industrial parks, and 2–3 days to Northern & Central Vietnam (Contact hotline 0979 891 929 for detailed delivery scheduling).
5. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) on FeCl₂ Concentration Selection
What concentration of FeCl₂ does Loc Thien Chemical manufacture directly?
Loc Thien Chemical is a direct manufacturer of industrial liquid Ferrous Chloride (FeCl₂, CAS 7758-94-3) standardized at 30% concentration (d₂₅ = 1.30–1.34 g/cm³), providing 132.2 kg of active Fe²⁺ per metric ton.
How can our receiving QC team verify FeCl₂ 30% concentration upon tanker arrival?
Measure the specific gravity at 25°C using a calibrated glass hydrometer (1.100 – 1.400 g/cm³) alongside the batch Certificate of Analysis (COA): genuine FeCl₂ 30% exhibits a specific gravity of 1.30 – 1.34 g/cm³ and a clear pale-green appearance free of reddish-brown ferric (Fe³⁺) precipitates.
How can we request a 15-minute technical quote and free Jar-test samples?
Contact our technical engineering desk at Hotline/Zalo 0979 891 929, email [email protected], or submit your RFQ via our Contact & Quotation Page to receive a comprehensive quote, batch COA, GHS 16-section SDS, and TÜV Rheinland ZDHC Level 1 report within 15 minutes.