FeCl₂ vs FeCl₃ — Choosing the Right Iron Coagulant: Technical Comparison & Cost Analysis

FeCl₂ dung dich xanh luc and FeCl₃ dung dich nau do in ong nghiem — Loc Thien Chemical
Table of contents
CriterionFeCl₂ (Ferrous Chloride)FeCl₃ (Ferric Chloride)
CAS7758-94-37705-08-0
FormulaFeCl₂ (Fe²⁺)FeCl₃ (Fe³⁺)
Iron valence+2 (ferrous)+3 (ferric)
Loc Thien formLiquid solution 30%Liquid solution 36–40%
Density1.15–1.35 g/mL1.40–1.45 g/mL
ColorPale green → brown upon oxidationDark brown
Solution pHWeakly acidic (per batch COA)< 1 (strong acid)
Coagulation abilityModerate (requires higher dosage)Excellent — primary coagulant
Reducing/Oxidizing powerStrong reducing: Cr⁶⁺→Cr³⁺, Fenton (Fe²⁺+H₂O₂)Mild oxidizing, mainly coagulation
Effect on wastewater pHSlight pH dropStrong pH drop — requires control
H₂S/odor controlVery good — forms FeS precipitateIndirect
Phosphate removalForms Fe₃(PO₄)₂ — effectiveForms FePO₄ — very effective
Sludge volumeLowerMay be higher depending on water source
Equipment corrosionModerateHigh — requires acid-resistant materials
Main applicationsCr⁶⁺ treatment, textile mill Fenton, H₂S removalMunicipal WWTP, drinking water, phosphate removal
Packaging30L can, 200L drum, 1000L IBC, tank truck30L can, 200L drum, 1000L IBC, tank truck
DocumentationCOA/MSDS per batchCOA/MSDS per batch

Coagulation Performance — FeCl₃ Is the King of Iron Coagulants

FeCl₃ is considered the most effective iron coagulant thanks to its direct hydrolysis mechanism. When FeCl₃ dissolves in water, Fe³⁺ ions hydrolyze to form positively charged Fe(OH)₃ — neutralizing negatively charged colloidal particles in wastewater and binding them into heavy settleable flocs. This process occurs immediately, without a need for intermediate oxidation.

FeCl₂ requires oxidation from Fe²⁺ to Fe³⁺ before it can participate in coagulation — a slower process that depends on DO content and wastewater pH. Therefore, FeCl₂ typically requires 30–50% higher dosage than FeCl₃ to achieve the same coagulation performance.

A study on landfill leachate showed that FeCl₃ reduced turbidity by 95.7% while FeCl₂ achieved only 56.4% under the same jar-test conditions. For municipal wastewater and drinking water treatment, FeCl₃ is the preferred choice — maximizing the floc-forming ability of Fe³⁺. See also FeCl₃ vs PAC — which coagulant is optimal for wastewater treatment for a broader perspective on common coagulants.

Cr⁶⁺ Reduction and Fenton AOP — FeCl₂’s Unique Advantages

FeCl₂ has two treatment mechanisms that FeCl₃ cannot replace: Cr⁶⁺ reduction and Fenton reaction.

Cr⁶⁺ Reduction: Fe²⁺ ions are strong reducing agents, converting Cr⁶⁺ (hexavalent chromium, toxic, carcinogenic) into Cr³⁺ (trivalent chromium, less toxic) at pH 2–3 according to the equation: 3Fe²⁺ + Cr⁶⁺ → 3Fe³⁺ + Cr³⁺. Reduction ratio: 3 mol Fe²⁺ per 1 mol Cr⁶⁺. Then raise pH to 8–9 with NaOH or Ca(OH)₂ to precipitate Cr(OH)₃.

Case Study — Plating Plant, Song Than Industrial Park (anonymized): A plating plant with capacity 150 m³/day, wastewater containing Cr⁶⁺ 45–65 mg/L. Previously used NaHSO₃ for Cr⁶⁺ reduction (chemical cost per m³ taken as baseline index 100). Switched to FeCl₂ 28% (COA batch 260804: FeCl₂ 28.3%, density 1.32) at a dosage of 580 mg/L (equivalent to 3.2 mg Fe²⁺/mg Cr⁶⁺ + 15% excess), Cr⁶⁺ effluent <0.05 mg/L — meeting QCVN 40:2025/BTNMT (replacing QCVN 40:2011, effective September 1, 2025) Column A. Chemical cost per m³ reduced by ~33% (index 100 → 67), sludge volume reduced ~15% because no separate reduction step was needed.

Fenton AOP: Fe²⁺ + H₂O₂ generates •OH radicals (2.7 times stronger oxidizing power than Cl₂), treating refractory COD in textile dyeing wastewater. See detailed Fenton mechanism at optimizing Fe²⁺:H₂O₂ ratio in textile wastewater treatment.

“FeCl₂ is the mandatory choice for plating wastewater containing Cr⁶⁺. With a Fe²⁺:Cr⁶⁺ ratio of 3:1 and pH control at 2–3, reduction efficiency reaches 99.8%. FeCl₃ has no Cr⁶⁺ reduction mechanism — engineers must specify the correct chemical for each process step.” — KTV Phan Cam Thuy, CGHT, HCLT

pH Impact and Operating Cost — The Control Equation

FeCl₃ reduces wastewater pH significantly more than FeCl₂. A 36–40% FeCl₃ solution has pH <1 — each liter added can lower wastewater pH by 1–2 units, depending on alkalinity. For a 500 m³/day WWTP using FeCl₃ at 200 mg/L, neutralization with NaOH requires ~80–120 kg/day to bring pH to 6.5–7.5, adding significant alkali cost per m³.

FeCl₂ has a much smaller pH drop — after Cr⁶⁺ reduction, wastewater typically drops only 0.3–0.5 pH units, significantly reducing alkali demand. When evaluating total cost per m³, FeCl₂ may be cheaper than FeCl₃ when including pH chemical costs, even though FeCl₂ per-kg price is often higher.

Cost factors must be assessed on a specific system through jar-test — not simply comparing per-kg chemical price. Loc Thien provides jar-test support; call 0979 891 929 to schedule.

Equipment Corrosion and Storage Requirements

FeCl₃ with pH <1 corrodes carbon steel, stainless steel 304, aluminum, and copper. FeCl₃ storage tanks must be made of HDPE, PP, or FRP; metering pumps require PP/PVDF heads with PTFE seals; piping should be PVC/CPVC. Capital investment for acid-resistant equipment for FeCl₃ is 20–40% higher than systems using PAC or FeCl₂.

FeCl₂ solution has a weakly acidic pH — equipment corrosion is moderate. However, FeCl₂ is easily oxidized upon air exposure (color changes from pale green to yellow-brown as Fe²⁺ oxidizes to Fe³⁺). Store in sealed tanks, minimize DO in wastewater, and avoid prolonged air contact.

For plants already using HDPE tanks and PVC piping (as most current WWTPs do), both FeCl₂ and FeCl₃ are suitable. Plants with carbon steel equipment should consider upgrading materials if switching to FeCl₃.

Industry Applications — When to Choose FeCl₂, When to Choose FeCl₃

Drinking water / municipal wastewater: FeCl₃ is the primary coagulant — Fe(OH)₃ flocs are heavy and settle quickly, effective pH range 5–9, turbidity reduction is efficient. No residual aluminum like PAC.

Plating (containing Cr⁶⁺): FeCl₂ is mandatory for reducing Cr⁶⁺ to Cr³⁺. FeCl₃ cannot reduce Cr⁶⁺.

Textile dyeing (high COD, color): FeCl₂ + H₂O₂ (Fenton AOP) removes 90–98% color, reduces COD 60–85% at pH 3–4. FeCl₃ alone treats SS and particulate color.

Wastewater with H₂S: FeCl₂ directly precipitates FeS — effective odor control. FeCl₃ oxidizes H₂S to elemental sulfur (S↓) and Fe²⁺ (further precipitating as FeS).

Phosphate removal: Both are effective. FePO₄ (from FeCl₃) has lower solubility than Fe₃(PO₄)₂ (from FeCl₂) — FeCl₃ is superior for meeting phosphate discharge standards.

PCB etching: FeCl₃ is the standard etchant (copper etching: 2FeCl₃ + Cu → 2FeCl₂ + CuCl₂), not replaceable by FeCl₂.

See also FeCl₃ dosage for plating wastewater — mg/L to mL/m³ conversion guide and Cr⁶⁺ reduction process using FeCl₂.

Jar-Test Guide — Choosing the Right Chemical for Your ETP

A 6-jar jar-test is the standard method to determine the optimal coagulant. Recommended procedure:

  1. Prepare 6 wastewater samples of 1 L each, at natural pH
  2. Add FeCl₂ or FeCl₃ at increasing dosages (50, 100, 150, 200, 250, 300 mg/L)
  3. Rapid mix at 120 rpm × 3 minutes (coagulation)
  4. Slow mix at 30 rpm × 15 minutes (flocculation)
  5. Settle for 30 minutes — measure turbidity (NTU), final pH, residual Cr⁶⁺ (if any), COD, sludge volume

Track these parameters: NTU turbidity, residual Cr⁶⁺ (mg/L), COD (mg/L), final pH, settled sludge (mL/L). For plating wastewater, combine FeCl₂ for Cr⁶⁺ reduction at pH 2–3 in a separate jar, then FeCl₃ coagulation at pH 7–8. Loc Thien provides jar-test support for new customers.

Technical Support & B2B Procurement Hotline

Loc Thien Chemical specializes in direct manufacturing of FeCl₂ / FeCl₃ and direct industrial supply of basic chemicals (NaOH, HCl, H₂SO₄, PAC, NaOCl, H₂O₂, FeSO₄) with direct B2B pricing and dedicated 5–30-ton tanker delivery across Vietnam.

  • Hotline / Zalo: +84 979 891 929
  • Official Email: [email protected]
  • Direct Manufacturer: Ferrous Chloride (FeCl₂ 30%) & Ferric Chloride (FeCl₃ 38–40%)
  • Primary Supplier: NaOH 32%/45%/50%/99%, HCl 32%, H₂SO₄ 98%, PAC 30–31%, NaOCl 10–12%, H₂O₂ 35%/50%
  • Compliance & Quality: FeCl₂ ZDHC MRSL v3.1 test report (Smart testing, 5 substance groups, TUV Rheinland Vietnam), ISO 9001:2015, Quatest 3, Full COA & GHS SDS

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How are FeCl₂ and FeCl₃ different?

Their iron valence differs. FeCl₂ (Fe²⁺) is a reducing agent, used for Fenton and Cr⁶⁺ reduction. FeCl₃ (Fe³⁺) is the primary coagulant for wastewater and drinking water treatment.

Can FeCl₂ replace FeCl₃ for coagulation?

Possible, but less effective — Fe²⁺ coagulates more poorly than Fe³⁺. Requires 30–50% higher dosage and may not meet effluent standards. Jar-test is recommended to determine feasibility.

Which is best for treating Cr⁶⁺ in plating wastewater?

FeCl₂ is mandatory. Fe²⁺ reduces Cr⁶⁺ → Cr³⁺ (3:1 ratio), then Cr(OH)₃ precipitates at pH 8–9. FeCl₃ cannot reduce Cr⁶⁺.

Are FeCl₂ and FeCl₃ corrosive?

FeCl₃ is highly corrosive (pH <1) — requires acid-resistant storage tanks, pumps (HDPE, PP, FRP). FeCl₂ is moderately corrosive — must be stored sealed to prevent oxidation of Fe²⁺ to Fe³⁺.

Which is cheaper, FeCl₂ or FeCl₃?

FeCl₃ is usually cheaper per kg due to large-scale production. However, when calculating total cost per m³ (including pH chemicals and sludge treatment), FeCl₂ can be competitive — a site-specific jar-test is needed.

Can FeCl₂ be used for textile dyeing wastewater?

Yes. Combine FeCl₂ + H₂O₂ (Fenton) at pH 3–4 to generate •OH radicals, removing 90–98% color and reducing COD 60–85%. See more at Fenton FeCl₂+H₂O₂ guide for textile wastewater.

🛒 Need to purchase FeCl₂ or FeCl₃? Get a quote for Ferrous Chloride FeCl₂ 30% — COA/MSDS per batch, delivered to industrial parks nationwide. | Get a quote for Ferric Chloride FeCl₃ 36–40% — COA/MSDS per batch, delivered to industrial parks nationwide. Hotline: 0979 891 929.

LOC THIEN INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED Tax ID: 0313650856 Hotline: 0979 891 929 · Email: [email protected] Website: https://hoachatlocthien.com

📦 Order Official Ferric Chloride (FeCl₃) from Loc Thien (Select the Exact Grade for Your Process):

Industrial Field Operation & Batch Quality Verification

FeCl₂ vs FeCl₃ — Choosing the Right Iron Coagulant: Technical Comparison & Cost Analysis — Industrial application and bulk logistics at Loc Thien Chemical
Actual industrial field deployment, automated dosing skid, and bulk warehousing operated by Loc Thien Chemical across Vietnam.

1. Incoming Batch COA Verification & Regulatory Compliance (Law on Chemicals 69/2025/QH15)

When operating industrial water treatment, surface finishing, or textile dyeing lines in Vietnam, engineering teams must verify every chemical delivery against its batch-specific Certificate of Analysis (COA) and 16-section GHS Safety Data Sheet (SDS). Under the Vietnam Law on Chemicals No. 69/2025/QH15, Decrees 24/2026/ND-CP, 25/2026/ND-CP, and 26/2026/ND-CP, and QCVN 40:2025/BTNMT on industrial wastewater discharge:

  • Specific Gravity & Assay Verification: Upon arrival of a 5–30-ton tanker or IBC tote shipment, plant QA technicians measure specific gravity at 20 °C using a calibrated hydrometer and cross-check active concentration against the batch COA issued by Loc Thien Chemical and verified via Quatest 3 (ISO/IEC 17025).
  • Impurity & Heavy Metal Control: Trace heavy metals (Fe, Pb, As, Hg, Cd, Cr⁶⁺) and insoluble matter are strictly controlled to prevent catalyst poisoning in Fenton reactors, membrane fouling in RO/UF systems, or shade deviations in reactive textile dyeing.
  • ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Level 1 Portfolio Boundary: For export-oriented textile and footwear FDI factories, Loc Thien Chemical maintains official ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Conformance Level 1 documentation for exactly 9 core products: four products certified by TUV SUD Product Service GmbH (NaOH, H2O2, Na2SO4, Na2CO3) and five products verified via Conformance Summary Report (CSR) and Analytical Test Report by TUV Rheinland Vietnam (H2SO4, FeCl2, HCl, Javel/NaOCl, PAC 31%).
Control StageInspection ParameterTest Method / StandardOperational Target
Pre-Unloading CheckSeal integrity, UN/GHS hazard placards, batch COA & SDSVisual & Document Audit100% match with delivery manifest
On-Site SamplingSpecific gravity (20 °C), visual clarity, pH / assayASTM / TCVN / HydrometerWithin ±0.5% of COA specification
Dosing Skid CalibrationMetering pump stroke & frequency, back-pressure valve, ORP/pH probe2-Point Buffer CalibrationDosing accuracy ±1.5%, stable effluent
Storage Safety AuditHDPE/FRP tank vents, secondary containment dike (110% volume), eyewashOSHA / Vietnam EHSZero vapor leak, immediate emergency readiness

2. Dosing Optimization, Storage Materials & Preventive Maintenance

  1. Compatible Wetted Materials: Use cross-linked high-density polyethylene (XLPE / HDPE), polypropylene (PP-H), fiberglass-reinforced plastic (FRP with vinyl ester resin), or PTFE/PVDF-lined piping depending on corrosive and thermal conditions. Avoid unlined carbon steel or incompatible elastomers.
  2. Automated Dosing Control: Integrate diaphragm metering pumps with real-time pH, ORP (mV), turbidity, or conductivity sensors. Always perform a 5-beaker Jar Test whenever raw water COD, TSS, or alkalinity shifts by more than 15%.
  3. Secondary Containment & PPE: Storage tanks must sit inside an acid/alkali-resistant bund wall holding at least 110% of the largest tank volume. Operators handling unloading hoses must wear splash-proof chemical goggles, acid/alkali-resistant nitrile or neoprene gloves, face shields, and emergency respirators.

3. Multi-Role B2B Value Matrix (Procurement · QA/EHS Engineer · Plant Director)

  • For Procurement Managers: Loc Thien Chemical is the direct manufacturer of FeCl2 30% solution and FeCl3 38–40% wastewater grade (3,000+ tons/month capacity), and a Tier-1 bulk commercial supplier of NaOH, HCl, H2SO4, PAC, NaOCl, H2O2, FeSO4, and Na2SiO3. Pricing is transparently structured around 5 technical cost drivers (active assay, packaging format, delivery distance from our 6 warehouses, order volume, and scheduled contract cadence) with a 15-minute technical quotation SLA.
  • For Environmental & Process Engineers: Full technical support for Jar Test optimization, stoichiometry calculation, sludge minimization, and QCVN 40:2025/BTNMT compliance auditing.
  • For FDI Plant Directors: Guaranteed supply continuity via 6 regional warehouses (Ba Ria - Vung Tau, Dong Nai, Binh Duong, Da Nang, Can Tho, Bac Ninh) and a dedicated 5–30-ton tanker fleet (4 hours in inner HCMC, 24–48 hours across Southern & Mekong Industrial Parks, 2–3 days in Northern & Central Vietnam).
WeChat B2B

Connect via WeChat B2B

Loc Thien Chemical — Direct Manufacturer & Industrial Chemical Supplier

Loc Thien Chemical Official WeChat B2B QR Code 0979891929

Scan QR code with WeChat on your phone

WeChat ID 0979891929

Tap the copy button above, then open WeChat and paste ID into Search to connect.

Direct Technical & Bulk Quotation Hotline: 📞 0979 891 929