Fashion Brand ZDHC Requirements for Dyeing Mills 2026

Standard indoor chemical warehouse of Loc Thien Chemical — 1,000L IBC totes on spill containment pallets and EHS/ZDHC-compliant racking
Table of contents

Quick summary

  • Industry practice: international fashion brands typically expect dyeing mills to use chemicals that fit the ZDHC MRSL v3.1 and to self-declare and test their wastewater under the ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines. The exact requirements and documents are set by each brand and by each contract or order.
  • Use the right terms: Level 1–3 (ChemCheck on Gateway) describes MRSL conformance of a chemical product, not of a mill. Wastewater Guidelines V2 take effect on 01 December 2026.
  • ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Conformance Level 1 (9 Flagship Products): Loc Thien holds official Level 1 documentation for 9 flagship products: TÜV SÜD Level 1 Certificates (#ZDHC1 127736 0001–0004: NaOH, H₂O₂, Na₂SO₄, Na₂CO₃) and TÜV Rheinland Vietnam Level 1 CSR & Analytical Test Reports (#248162921-01–05: H₂SO₄, FeCl₂ 30%, HCl, Javel/NaOCl, PAC 31%).

What do fashion brands usually require from dyeing mills?

ZDHC (Zero Discharge of Hazardous Chemicals) is a collaborative programme of fashion brands that aims to remove hazardous chemicals from the textile supply chain. It is a commercial requirement, not Vietnamese law: mills must still meet national wastewater standards (QCVN), and ZDHC itself states that its guidelines do not replace local regulation.

Industry practice falls into two groups:

  1. Input chemicals. The mill keeps a chemical inventory list (CIL), checks it against ZDHC MRSL v3.1 and reports it through InCheck. For some chemical groups a brand may want to see the product’s Level on ZDHC Gateway; other brands accept different documents — it depends on the brand.
  2. Wastewater. The mill self-declares and tests wastewater under the ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines and publishes results as a ClearStream report. The current V2.2 describes two test cycles a year (October and April); actual frequency and deadlines follow each brand’s request.

This article does not quote brand-specific figures: thresholds, schedules and targets sit in each brand’s supplier rules or contract. The safest step is to ask the brand’s purchasing/compliance team for the written requirement that applies to the order in hand.

Five “ZDHC papers” that get confused

DocumentWhoseWhat it tells youWhat it does not tell you
MRSL v3.1ZDHCList of substances banned from intentional use in chemical formulations, including wastewater-treatment chemicalsNot a paper for one specific product
Conformance Level 1/2/3A chemical product, issued by a ZDHC Approved MRSL CertifierL1: SDS review + analytical testing + screening. L2: L1 + on-site assessment of the management system. L3: on-site assessment of chemical hazard assessment capabilityNot a mill level. legacy “Registered” tier has been dropped
ChemCheckGenerated from Gateway for a productProduct “passport”: Level and MRSL versionA stand-alone test report is not a ChemCheck
InCheckThe millInventory of input chemicals (Performance: self-declared; Verified: independently verified)Not a supplier document
ClearStreamThe millWastewater results for each cycleSays nothing about input chemicals

When a supplier says “ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Level 1 conformant”, ask: is it a Level/ChemCheck you can look up on Gateway, or a laboratory test report? They prove different things.

ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Level 1 Textile Dyeing Chemical Dosing & Supply System - Loc Thien Chemical Figure: On-site chemical dosing, storage tank operation, and batch COA inspection — Source: Loc Thien Chemical.

2026 milestone: Wastewater and Sludge Guidelines V2

According to ZDHC, Version 2 of the Wastewater and Sludge Guidelines takes effect on 01 December 2026, with four requirements: wastewater testing, sludge testing with the sludge disposal route, root cause analysis/corrective action plan (RCA/CAP), and fibre fragmentation. Parameter limits are in the official Guidelines. Suggestion: schedule sampling and talk to your laboratory before this date.

See What is ZDHC and the ZDHC implementation checklist for dyeing mills.

Documents a mill should prepare (general suggestion)

DocumentPrepared/kept byUsed forNote
Chemical inventory list (CIL)MillList chemicals in use, check against MRSL v3.1Update when supplier or recipe changes
InCheckMillChemical inventory reportThe brand decides Performance or Verified
Current SDS + batch COASupplierIdentity and quality of each batchName/concentration must match the CIL
ChemCheck/Level (if the brand requires it)Certifier → GatewayMRSL conformance of the productLook it up on Gateway; if absent, do not claim it
Supplier’s MRSL test reportLaboratorySubstance groups tested, methods, dateRead the scope; it does not replace a Level
ClearStream reportMillWastewater results per cycleTested at a ZDHC-accepted laboratory
Record of ETP chemical changesMillJar tests, batch COA before/after the changeKeep with the CIL

This is general guidance. Mandatory documents, minimum Level and submission frequency follow the contract/rules of each brand for each order.

ZDHC documentation for Loc Thien FeCl₂

Loc Thien’s FeCl₂ (labelled 30%) has a ZDHC MRSL v3.1 test report from TUV Rheinland Vietnam Co., Ltd., no. #248162921-02a, dated 23 October 2024, using Smart testing (screening by substance group) for 5 groups: chlorobenzenes/chlorotoluenes, chlorophenols, phthalates, glycols/glycol ethers and sodium salts of perboric acid. The report names the sample “Ferrous Chloride (Liquid)” and states no concentration.

Alongside Analytical Test Report #248162921-02a, Loc Thien’s FeCl₂ holds a Conformance Summary Report (CSR #248162921-02, dated 22 October 2024) confirming ZDHC MRSL Version 3.1 Conformance Level 1, within Loc Thien’s portfolio of 9 flagship products achieving Level 1 (NaOH, H₂O₂, Na₂SO₄, Na₂CO₃ certified by TÜV SÜD #ZDHC1 127736 0001–0004; H₂SO₄, FeCl₂, HCl, Javel/NaOCl, PAC 31% tested by TÜV Rheinland #248162921-01–05). Every shipment includes batch COA/MSDS.

See the FeCl₂ product page, FeCl₂ and ZDHC documentation for dyeing wastewater and the chemical catalogue for textile dyeing.

Frequently asked questions

Is ZDHC mandatory for dyeing mills in Vietnam?

Not under Vietnamese law. It is a commercial requirement set by brands through supplier programmes or contracts; national wastewater standards still apply in parallel.

What should I ask for when a supplier says “ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Level 1 conformant”?

Ask which document it is: ChemCheck/Level (verifiable on Gateway) or a laboratory test report. Also request the current SDS and batch COA, and match them to your CIL. If the brand requires a Level and the supplier holds only a test report, that is not enough.

Does Loc Thien FeCl₂ have a ZDHC Level?

Yes. Loc Thien’s FeCl₂ holds a Conformance Summary Report (CSR #248162921-02, dated 22 October 2024) achieving ZDHC MRSL Version 3.1 Conformance Level 1 alongside Analytical Test Report #248162921-02a (dated 23 October 2024, Smart testing 5 substance groups — PASS) issued by TÜV Rheinland Vietnam Co., Ltd.

Contact: send your request, get a quote within 15 minutes

Send your chemical list and the brand’s document requirements via the contact page to receive a quote within 15 minutes, with COA/MSDS guidance.

Hotline: 0979 891 929 · Email: [email protected]

References: ZDHC MRSL · ZDHC MRSL Conformance Guidance V2.1 · ZDHC Gateway – ChemCheck · Wastewater and Sludge Guidelines V2


LOC THIEN INVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD — Tax Code 0313650856 FeCl₂: ZDHC MRSL v3.1 test report · TUV Rheinland Vietnam #248162921-02a

Technical Support & B2B Procurement Hotline

Loc Thien Chemical specializes in direct manufacturing of FeCl₂ / FeCl₃ and direct industrial supply of basic chemicals (NaOH, HCl, H₂SO₄, PAC, NaOCl, H₂O₂, FeSO₄) with direct B2B pricing and dedicated 5–30-ton tanker delivery across Vietnam.

  • Hotline / Zalo: +84 979 891 929
  • Official Email: [email protected]
  • Direct Manufacturer: Ferrous Chloride (FeCl₂ 30%) & Ferric Chloride (FeCl₃ 38–40%)
  • Primary Supplier: NaOH 32%/45%/50%/99%, HCl 32%, H₂SO₄ 98%, PAC 30–31%, NaOCl 10–12%, H₂O₂ 35%/50%
  • Compliance & Quality: FeCl₂ ZDHC MRSL v3.1 test report (Smart testing, 5 substance groups, TUV Rheinland Vietnam), ISO 9001:2015, Quatest 3, Full COA & GHS SDS

Complete Lookup Table: Loc Thien’s 9 Flagship Chemicals with Official ZDHC MRSL Version 3.1 Conformance Level 1 Documentation

To directly support Environmental Compliance (EHS / Sustainability), Chemical Management (CMS), and Procurement teams at textile dyeing, garment washing, printing, and footwear mills supplying Nike, Adidas, Zara (Inditex), Uniqlo (Fast Retailing), H&M, Puma, and Levi’s, below is the official portfolio of 9 basic chemicals and wastewater treatment coagulants from LOC THIEN INVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD (MST: 0313650856) verified to ZDHC MRSL Version 3.1 Conformance Level 1 by ZDHC-accepted independent testing bodies (TÜV SÜD and TÜV Rheinland):

Documentation GroupNo.Chemical Product & Specification LinkCertifying / Testing BodyCertificate No. / CSR & Analytical Test Report No.Primary Application in Textile Dyeing & ETP
Group I: Certificate Level 11Liquid Caustic Soda NaOH 32%–50%TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH / TÜV SÜD VietnamCert No. ZDHC1 127736 0001 Rev. 00 · Report No. 2486017672-Q24VPS-CHM2869Cotton scouring, desizing, mercerizing & pH neutralization
Group I: Certificate Level 12Hydrogen Peroxide H₂O₂ 50%TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH / TÜV SÜD VietnamCert No. ZDHC1 127736 0002 Rev. 00 · Report No. 2486017673-Q24VPS-CHM2869AOX-free oxidative bleaching & Fenton AOP oxidation
Group I: Certificate Level 13Anhydrous Sodium Sulphate Na₂SO₄ 99%TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH / TÜV SÜD VietnamCert No. ZDHC1 127736 0003 Rev. 00 · Report No. 2438023996Neutral electrolyte exhaustion agent for reactive/direct dyeing
Group I: Certificate Level 14Soda Ash Light Na₂CO₃ 99.2%TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH / TÜV SÜD VietnamCert No. ZDHC1 127736 0004 Rev. 00 · Report No. 2438023998Alkaline buffer (pH 10.5–11.2) for covalent reactive dye fixation
Group II: CSR & Test Report Level 15Sulfuric Acid H₂SO₄ 98%TÜV Rheinland Vietnam Co., Ltd.CSR & Report No. 248162921-01 (22/10/2024)Alkaline dyeing effluent neutralization & Fenton pH conditioning (pH 3.0–3.5)
Group II: CSR & Test Report Level 16Ferrous Chloride Solution FeCl₂ 30% (Direct Manufacturer)TÜV Rheinland Vietnam Co., Ltd.CSR No. 248162921-02 · Test Report No. 248162921-02a (22–23/10/2024)Primary decolorizing reducing agent (cleaving -N=N- Azo bonds) & Fenton Fe²⁺ catalyst
Group II: CSR & Test Report Level 17Hydrochloric Acid HCl 32%TÜV Rheinland Vietnam Co., Ltd.CSR & Report No. 248162921-03 (22/10/2024)pH adjustment, ion-exchange resin regeneration & post-bleaching neutralization
Group II: CSR & Test Report Level 18Sodium Hypochlorite Javel NaOCl 10%–12%TÜV Rheinland Vietnam Co., Ltd.CSR & Report No. 248162921-04 (22/10/2024)Machine stripping/cleaning, water disinfection & odor scrubbing
Group II: CSR & Test Report Level 19Poly Aluminium Chloride PAC 31%TÜV Rheinland Vietnam Co., Ltd.CSR & Report No. 248162921-05 (22/10/2024)Primary coagulant for TSS, colloidal dye & COD removal in ETP

Industrial Field Operation & Batch Quality Verification

Standard indoor chemical warehouse with 3-tier steel racking, GHS-labeled 1,000L IBC totes, and forklift operations at Loc Thien Chemical
Actual industrial field deployment, automated dosing skid, and bulk warehousing operated by Loc Thien Chemical across Vietnam.

1. Incoming Batch COA Verification & Regulatory Compliance (Law on Chemicals 69/2025/QH15)

When operating industrial water treatment, surface finishing, or textile dyeing lines in Vietnam, engineering teams must verify every chemical delivery against its batch-specific Certificate of Analysis (COA) and 16-section GHS Safety Data Sheet (SDS). Under the Vietnam Law on Chemicals No. 69/2025/QH15, Decrees 24/2026/ND-CP, 25/2026/ND-CP, and 26/2026/ND-CP, and QCVN 40:2025/BTNMT on industrial wastewater discharge:

  • Specific Gravity & Assay Verification: Upon arrival of a 5–30-ton tanker or IBC tote shipment, plant QA technicians measure specific gravity at 20 °C using a calibrated hydrometer and cross-check active concentration against the batch COA issued by Loc Thien Chemical and verified via Quatest 3 (ISO/IEC 17025).
  • Impurity & Heavy Metal Control: Trace heavy metals (Fe, Pb, As, Hg, Cd, Cr⁶⁺) and insoluble matter are strictly controlled to prevent catalyst poisoning in Fenton reactors, membrane fouling in RO/UF systems, or shade deviations in reactive textile dyeing.
  • ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Level 1 Portfolio Boundary: For export-oriented textile and footwear FDI factories, Loc Thien Chemical maintains official ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Conformance Level 1 documentation for exactly 9 core products: four products certified by TUV SUD Product Service GmbH (NaOH, H2O2, Na2SO4, Na2CO3) and five products verified via Conformance Summary Report (CSR) and Analytical Test Report by TUV Rheinland Vietnam (H2SO4, FeCl2, HCl, Javel/NaOCl, PAC 31%).
Control StageInspection ParameterTest Method / StandardOperational Target
Pre-Unloading CheckSeal integrity, UN/GHS hazard placards, batch COA & SDSVisual & Document Audit100% match with delivery manifest
On-Site SamplingSpecific gravity (20 °C), visual clarity, pH / assayASTM / TCVN / HydrometerWithin ±0.5% of COA specification
Dosing Skid CalibrationMetering pump stroke & frequency, back-pressure valve, ORP/pH probe2-Point Buffer CalibrationDosing accuracy ±1.5%, stable effluent
Storage Safety AuditHDPE/FRP tank vents, secondary containment dike (110% volume), eyewashOSHA / Vietnam EHSZero vapor leak, immediate emergency readiness

2. Dosing Optimization, Storage Materials & Preventive Maintenance

  1. Compatible Wetted Materials: Use cross-linked high-density polyethylene (XLPE / HDPE), polypropylene (PP-H), fiberglass-reinforced plastic (FRP with vinyl ester resin), or PTFE/PVDF-lined piping depending on corrosive and thermal conditions. Avoid unlined carbon steel or incompatible elastomers.
  2. Automated Dosing Control: Integrate diaphragm metering pumps with real-time pH, ORP (mV), turbidity, or conductivity sensors. Always perform a 5-beaker Jar Test whenever raw water COD, TSS, or alkalinity shifts by more than 15%.
  3. Secondary Containment & PPE: Storage tanks must sit inside an acid/alkali-resistant bund wall holding at least 110% of the largest tank volume. Operators handling unloading hoses must wear splash-proof chemical goggles, acid/alkali-resistant nitrile or neoprene gloves, face shields, and emergency respirators.

3. Multi-Role B2B Value Matrix (Procurement · QA/EHS Engineer · Plant Director)

  • For Procurement Managers: Loc Thien Chemical is the direct manufacturer of FeCl2 30% solution and FeCl3 38–40% wastewater grade (3,000+ tons/month capacity), and a Tier-1 bulk commercial supplier of NaOH, HCl, H2SO4, PAC, NaOCl, H2O2, FeSO4, and Na2SiO3. Pricing is transparently structured around 5 technical cost drivers (active assay, packaging format, delivery distance from our 6 warehouses, order volume, and scheduled contract cadence) with a 15-minute technical quotation SLA.
  • For Environmental & Process Engineers: Full technical support for Jar Test optimization, stoichiometry calculation, sludge minimization, and QCVN 40:2025/BTNMT compliance auditing.
  • For FDI Plant Directors: Guaranteed supply continuity via 6 regional warehouses (Ba Ria - Vung Tau, Dong Nai, Binh Duong, Da Nang, Can Tho, Bac Ninh) and a dedicated 5–30-ton tanker fleet (4 hours in inner HCMC, 24–48 hours across Southern & Mekong Industrial Parks, 2–3 days in Northern & Central Vietnam).

Extended Engineering Calculation Example & Jar Test Protocol for Fashion Brand ZDHC Requirements for Dyeing Mills 2026

In a representative industrial wastewater treatment or surface treatment facility operating at a design flow of 1,200 m³/day (Technical Illustrative Example), process engineers evaluate dosing stoichiometry across three operating scenarios: baseline load, peak shift load (+25% COD/TSS), and seasonal rain dilution. Using calibrated 1,000 mL Jar Test beakers (rapid flash mixing at 180 rpm for 90 seconds, slow flocculation at 35 rpm for 15 minutes, and quiescent settling for 30 minutes), the plant establishes an optimal dosing curve that reduces chemical consumption by 12–18% while maintaining settled water turbidity below 3 NTU and effluent parameters well within QCVN 40:2025/BTNMT Column A. Every bulk shipment from Loc Thien Chemical includes batch-traceable COA analysis, GHS/SDS sheets, and on-site technical support across all 6 regional warehouses in Vietnam.

WeChat B2B

Connect via WeChat B2B

Loc Thien Chemical — Direct Manufacturer & Industrial Chemical Supplier

Loc Thien Chemical Official WeChat B2B QR Code 0979891929

Scan QR code with WeChat on your phone

WeChat ID 0979891929

Tap the copy button above, then open WeChat and paste ID into Search to connect.

Direct Technical & Bulk Quotation Hotline: 📞 0979 891 929